Abtech

Search

Privacy Policy

Data controller: Abtech Ltd, 199/201 Newhall Road, Sheffield S9 2QJ - Tel: 0114 2442424

Data protection officer: Jacquelyn Pope, HR Manager

Who are we?

Abtech Ltd is a manufacturing company who designs, manufactures and supplies high-quality electrical connection solutions and lighting for heavy industrial and hazardous areas.

The Company collects and processes personal data relating to its customers and prospective customers. The Company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meet its data protection obligations.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

The Company will use your contact details (your names, job title, telephone number, email address and postal address) to provide any products information, quotations or supporting services requested by you and to notify you of any changes to our products/services.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) states that personal data (information relating to a person that can be individually identified) can only be processed if there is a legal ground to do so. Activities like collecting, storing and using personal information would fall into the GDPR’s definition of processing.

The GDPR provides six legal grounds (reasons) under which personal information can be processed (used) in a way that is lawful. For the processing to be permitted by law (lawful), at least one of the legal grounds must apply.

Abtech uses the following legal reasons for processing personal data:

  • The performance of a contract, or to enter into a contract
  • Legitimate interest

Performance of a Contract

The Company needs to process data to enter into a contract with you and to meet its obligations under that contract. Processing customer / prospective customer data allows the Company to:

  • Process and manage your quotation or order
  • Send out your quotation or order
  • Manage your account

Legitimate Interest

This legal ground for processing means that the Company can process your personal information if they have 1. Have a genuine and legitimate reason for doing so and 2. That use does not harm any of your rights and interests as an individual.

Abtech has a legitimate interest in processing personal data. However, we will not unduly prioritise our interests over your interests as an individual. We will always balance out interests with your rights. We will only use personal information in a way and for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this policy.

Abtech will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.

Use of Cookies & similar technologies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work or work more efficiently as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The list below describes the cookies we use on our site and what we use them for:

  • _dc_gtm_UA-# - Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag.
  • _ga – Registers a unique IF that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
  • _gid – Registers a unique IF that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
  • ads/user-lists/# - Marketing cookie used to track visitors across the site via Google Tag Manager.
  • collect – Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitors’ device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
  • IDE – Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking on one of the advertisers’ ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the use.
  • r/collect - Marketing cookie used to track visitors across the site via Google Tag Manager.
  • test_cookie – Used to check if the users’ browser supports cookies.
  • adminview – Used by the Abtech webserver to access the CMS admin client.

You can find more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and to manage and delete them, by visiting independent reference sites.

Who we share your data with

In some circumstances, it is necessary for Abtech Ltd to give relevant employees access to your personal information. This access is only granted to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us.

These organisations are detailed as follows:

  • Abtech Limited
  • Abtech GmbH

Data collected by the website, provided by the user will not be shared with anyone outside of our organisation and will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Third party cookies are set by organisations (i.e. Google) that may be outside of the UK.

How does the Company protect data?

The Company takes the security of your data seriously. The Company has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

These are detailed in our internal Data Protection and Data Security policies and are available upon request by contacting the Data Protection Officer listed at the top of this page:

Where the Company engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

For how long does the Company keep data?

The Company will hold your personal data for the length of the contract or a minimum of six years based on the requirements set out by HM Customs and Revenue.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • require the Company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer. Email: GDPR@Abtech.eu or at 199/201 Newhall Road, Sheffield S9 2QJ.

If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

The contact information we require has to be provided to enable the Company to enter a contract with you. If you do not provide this information, it will hinder the Company's ability to administer your order.

Automated decision-making

Decisions are not based solely on automated decision-making.